Precious Hair Care Oil
Delicately scented, the Precious Hair Care Oil nourishes, softens and adds shine:
- Instant intense nutrition: 82%¹
- Hair is shinier: 77%²
- Silky hair: 95%²
Size: 100 ml
New price £98.00
You cannot add this quantity to your basket because you’ve reached the maximum for this product.
10 points = £10.00 on your loyalty account*
- Who is it for: Formulated for all hair types, particularly those experiencing dullness, dryness or have a coarse texture. It is the ultimate daily essential for anyone looking to instantly restore natural brilliance and sleek movement without weighing down fine strands.
- Radiance & Shine: Delivers 3x more intense shine from the very first application³ by smoothing and coating the hair fibre in a veil of light, from lengths to ends.
- Intense Nourishment: Powered by a cocktail of four oils—Shea, Moringa, Passion Fruit and Cottonseed—this hair care oil restructures the hair surface and nourishes the lengths.
- Softness & Silky Finish: Non-greasy finish thanks to its dry oil texture. Use throughout the day as a quick touch-up to enhance the hair.
- Fresh Fragrance: Infuses the hair with a scent featuring an active core (Mimosa absolute, Pepper extracts and Bay St Thomas essential oil) that envelops the hair while enhancing the formula’s effectiveness.
¹Satisfaction result from 22 volunteers immediately after application of the Precious Hair Care Oil.
²Satisfaction result from 22 volunteers after 4 weeks of use of the Precious Hair Care Oil.
³Instrumental measurements on hair strands immediately after application of the Precious Hair Care Oil.
Dispense 2 to 3 drops of the hair care oil into palms, warm between hands and apply gently from mid-lengths to ends.
- On Damp Hair: Apply before blow-drying to prime and prep the hair.
- On Dry Hair: Apply as a finishing touch at any time of day to instantly restore luminosity, tame flyaways and lock in shine.
Moringa Oil: coats and smooths the hair, promoting superior light reflection for a visibly shinier finish.
Shea Oil: intensely smooths the cuticle, enhances shine and provides nourishment thanks to its high fatty acid content.
Passion Fruit Oil: softens and nourishes the hair without weighing it down or leaving a greasy residue, while boosting shine thanks to its high refractive index.
Cottonseed Oil: softens and nourishes the fibre.
The Hair-Brightening Treatment
Hair is instantly nourished and regains its shine and softness. This beautifying oil is suitable for all hair types, and its dry oil texture is ideal for daytime touch-ups to restore nourishment and shine.
17 press awards received worldwide since its launch in 2018
The effectiveness of Hair Rituel
Products that transform the quality of all hair types, for immediate and long-lasting results.
82%
Intense nourishment*
95%
Lightweight texture*
77%
Glossier hair**
86%
Scales and split ends are smoothed out**
The experts' opinion
Jillian Halouska's ideal nourishment routine
Often dull and brittle, dry hair requires special attention.
Discover Jillian Halouska’s tips on how to restore comfort to your scalp and how to get perfectly nourished, soft and silky lengths.
Complete your routine
Hair Rituel by Sisley products cater to all your hair's needs. Create your own personalised routine with the help of our experts' suggestions.
What customers are saying
Ratings Distribution
Customers say
Overall sentiment is mostly positive, with many reviewers praising how the oil leaves hair shiny, soft and manageable without greasiness, and noting a pleasant scent and that a little goes a long way. A smaller number of reviews mention downsides such as silicone-like feel, not-lasting shine, occasional greasiness if over-applied, and concerns that the results don’t fully justify the price.
Reviewed by 466 customers
- Sort reviews by:
- Language
- Most Recent
- Most Helpful
- Lowest Rated
- Highest Rated
- Oldest
Super satisfactory result
Verified Buyer
Submitted as part of our loyalty reward program
I love this product. It leaves my hear with a fantastic look shihy, hydrated, healthed. I can not ask for more
Love It
Verified Buyer
Submitted as part of our loyalty reward program
An amazing product. I purchased about a month ago and had to repurchase again due to a relative stealing product from my bedroom. It's that good.
Works well
Verified Buyer
Submitted as part of our loyalty reward program
This works well and adds lightweight moisture to hair. A little goes a long way so the bottle lasts a long time.
Just a small snout is all that needed and so many ways to us
Verified Buyer
Submitted as part of our loyalty reward program
A quality oil that I use after drying and styling mg shoulder length hair. Pleasant smelling oil and not heavy, readily absorbed to tame, finish and give nourishment.
Fabulous
Verified Buyer
Submitted as part of our loyalty reward program
I have been struggling with my hair density, dryness and split ends due to stress and a hormonal imbalance. This hair oil combined with Sisley The Cream 230 have transformed my hair, it feel...
Conditioning
The aroma is very nice, which is standard for Sisley. I have fine and it's very conditioning on the ends. The central heating affects my hair at this time of year and this does help. It coul...
A little luxury for my hair
Verified Buyer
Submitted as part of our loyalty reward program
My hair looks shinier and feels stronger, and only about three pumps are enough for my long, light-coloured hair. It gives a feeling of thicker, well-cared-for hair. 've been using it for a ...
Essential hair care
Verified Buyer
Submitted as part of our loyalty reward program
I use this every time I wash my hair, which is long, and it not only tames the ends and keeps the hair shiny and soft, but stops split ends
Hair oil
Verified Buyer
Submitted as part of our loyalty reward program
This hair oil is the best. Makes my hair feel so healthy and silky. Smells wonderful
Amazing for hair smoothing
Verified Buyer
Submitted as part of our loyalty reward program
I apply this product after each wash on hair ends. The hair grow beautifully long, shiny and silky.
Makes my hair feel incredible
Verified Buyer
Submitted as part of our loyalty reward program
Tried on a sample and had to buy as love the feel on my hair
Brilliant shine
Verified Buyer
Submitted as part of our loyalty reward program
You only need a small amount on the mid-lengths and ends to introduce brilliant shine, softness and condition to your hair. It also has a lovely, subtle scent.
Fabulous hair oil
Verified Buyer
Submitted as part of our loyalty reward program
After trying a free sample I just had to buy it. It finishes off my fine, straight hair beautifully ..I highly recommend it, the best I've used yet.
lovely locks
Verified Buyer
Submitted as part of our loyalty reward program
nice product a bit expensive but as you only need a small amount its a nice treat
Fabulous
Verified Buyer
Submitted as part of our loyalty reward program
A little goes a long way, great results, great service plus you get some complimentary samples . Can't wait to order my next treat.
Best for 4c hair
Verified Buyer
Submitted as part of our loyalty reward program
Simply the best!!!! I have a very strong hair gets dried easily and not manageable atall. This oil made a huge difference in my hair. Even though it is so expensive, I will be back aga...
Precious Hair Care Oil:
Verified Buyer
Submitted as part of our loyalty reward program
Absolutely love this hair oil! It smells amazing, feels lightweight, and leaves my hair so soft and shiny without being greasy. I've noticed a big difference in how healthy my ends look. Def...
good product
Verified Buyer
Submitted as part of our loyalty reward program
this is my second full size purchase. Light and smells devine. Would prefer something a little heavier as i have porous dry hair but nice product
Good, but need more time
Verified Buyer
Submitted as part of our loyalty reward program
I think it's a good product, but for the price I'm not wowed. I had higher expectations on what this product could offer. I'll keep on trying, maybe it needs more time. I love the scent thou...
Love the smell
Verified Buyer
Submitted as part of our loyalty reward program
My favourite product for my hair.
I would 100% buy this product again and again
Verified Buyer
Submitted as part of our loyalty reward program
Smells amazing and leaves hair silky and shiny.
Amazing product
Verified Buyer
Submitted as part of our loyalty reward program
The smell and smooth texture makes hair so soft nourish and smell beautiful
Best ever
Verified Buyer
Submitted as part of our loyalty reward program
Cannot live without this product. I have seen a big difference. You don't alot and it's really worth every penny
Outstanding
Verified Buyer
Submitted as part of our loyalty reward program
I have bought this hair oil several times now, and I just keep coming back to it despite the high price. It's worth every penny. It's a truly incredible product which makes a huge differenc...
I would buy this again
Verified Buyer
Submitted as part of our loyalty reward program
Love this hair care oil use it for my ends on dry hair. Makes it look really healthy
Q&A
Showing 2 out of 2 Questions
- Q
I have been debating and wondering which products to purchase for styling my hair. I purchased the hair care jelly as I was recommended it for my wavy hair. But I don't think it suits me too much because my hair is thin and when I use this product, you can see if you gaps in my scalp. Maybe that is just me, but I was thinking maybe an oil would be better. At the end of the day, the waviness of my hair will never go, hence why I have stopped using gel to try changing the shape of my hair. As it would always go back to normal curly and frizzy. But I was curious if this product would help me, have a natural handsome look ? And what would be the difference not using the oil in the first place having natural wavy short hair (I am a man) compared to using the oil ? And would this be a styling product predominantly before I go out for dinners or early morning outings with my wife to do shopping that whole day ?
- Asked by salkshah
- Verified Reply - CustomerThank you of your question, we would not recommend the Precious Hair Care Oil as you have fine hair and it may weigh it down and cause the same issue as the Curl Jelly. We would recommend volumising spray and possibly the 230 cream as a leave in conditioner. We hope this helps.Was this answer helpful to you
- Q
Can I use the oil on wet hair in addition to the therma cream prior to blow drying? Or would this be too heavy ?
- Asked by Jen
- Verified Reply - SisleyHello, thank you for your question. We would advise you to use the Crème 230 first and once you have blow dried your hair, you can apply a small amount of oil - this way it would not feel heavy and they are perfect to use together. Please don't hesitate to book a virtual consultation with our experts if you wish to discuss our products/applicationWas this answer helpful to you
*Subject to the conditions specified in the My Sisley Club loyalty program Learn more
Our Recommendations
Your questions answered
Precious Hair Care Oil is a truly nourishing and radiance-enhancing product. Its highly concentrated formula, rich in naturally derived extracts (passion fruit oil, shea oil, cotton oil and moringa oil), blends into the hair to coat it whilst creating a protective, luminous film.
No, it's what's known as a 'dry oil'. It has been designed to penetrate the hair fibre instantly.
Absolutely. Its light texture makes it suitable for use on all hair types. For fine hair, we recommend starting with a single pump of hair oil and only applying it to the ends so as not to weigh the hair down.
Precious Hair Care Oil adapts to your routine:
- Used on wet hair: It makes detangling easier and prepares the hair for styling by leaving it soft and supple.
- Used on dry hair: It is used as a finishing touch to provide immediate shine.
It is not recommended to apply the oil on its own immediately before using high-temperature straighteners. For optimal protection and a professional finish, we recommend a two-step routine:
1. Prepare: First, apply the Cream 230 on wet hair. Its thermo-active technology is specifically designed to activate when exposed to heat and protect the hair fibre at temperatures up to 230°C.
2. Enhance: Once your hair is dry and styled, apply a drop of Precious Hair Care Oil to the lengths and ends as a finishing touch. This will add a touch of mirror-like shine and nourishment without weighing your hair down.
¹Instrumental measurements taken on hair strands immediately after applying Precious Hair Care Oil
²17 media awards received worldwide since its launch in 2018
*Satisfaction results from 22 panelists immediately after using the Precious Hair Care Oil.
**Satisfaction results from 22 panelists after 4 weeks of using the Precious Hair Care Oil.